PRIVACY NOTICE (MAY 2018)

1.  Your personal data – what is it?

 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into their possession.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GPDR’).

 

2.  Who are we?

 

We are the Trustees and Administrator of the Plymouth Public Dispensary Charity (‘the PPD’), and we are the Data Controller under the GPDR.  Our contact details are below.

 

3.  How do we process your personal data?

 

The PPD complies with its obligations under the GPDR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

  • We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To comply with Charity Commission and other legal requirements
  • To manage our employees and Trustees
  • To enable us to make grants

 

4.  What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

Processing is necessary for carrying out the PPD’s charitable, legal and employment obligations.

 

For Trustees we rely on the implied consent of existing Trustees to their personal data being processed by PPD.  Future Trustees will be asked to sign a consent form.

 

For grant applicants we obtain your explicit consent before we consider your grant application.

 

5.  Sharing your personal data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with Trustees and employees of PPD.  We will only share your data with third parties with your consent as per the grant application form.

 

6.  How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We keep data as follows:

  • For grant applications and associated data, 6 years after determination of the application
  • For Trustees and employees, 6 years after they cease to be Trustees/employees.

 

7.  Your rights and your personal data

 

Unless subject to an exemption under GPDR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which PPD holds about you
  • The right to request that PPD corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for PPD to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, or if you are a grant applicant, at any time before you receive a grant
  • The right to request that the data controller provides you with details of your personal data
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is place on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

8.  Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this notice, we will provide you with a new notice in advance and setting out the relevant purpose and processing conditions.  Whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9.  Contact details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:

 

Plymouth Public Dispensary

81D Higher Compton Road

Plymouth

PL3 5JD

(This is the Registered Office Address)


Telephone: 01752 782758

Email: admin@ppdtrust.co.uk

 

Created by Plymouth Public Dispensary